Sofía Vergara

Sofía Vergara

Name : Sofia Vergara
Birth Name : Sofia Margarita Vergara
Nationality : Colombian
Date Of Birth : July 10, 1972
Occupation : actress, model
Son : Manolo (born in 1992)

Sofia Vergara
Sofia Vergara
Actress Sofia Vergara
Actress Sofia Vergara

Sofía Vergara was already one of the hottest Hispanic TV stars and one of the most beloved personalities of the Latino world when she decided to pursue her career in the U.S., becoming one of the few Hispanic stars to find crossover success.

La Toti was the nickname given to Vergara by her five brothers and sisters and many cousins, including television news anchor and reporter Carlos Vergara, who currently works for WTVJ in Miami, Florida. She grew up on her father’s farm in Colombia, where for recreation and exercise, she liked to swim in a river and ride horses. She came from a moderately well-off family in Colombia and was sent to private bilingual (Spanish/English) schools there, including elementary school. She got married at the age of 18, and she gave birth to her son Manolo in 1992. The marriage did not last very long, and then she studied dentistry at a college in Colombia for three years.

1 thought on “Sofía Vergara

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *