Katherine Moennig

Katherine Moennig
Date of Birth
29 December 1977, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name
Katherine Sian Moennig

Height
5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

Trade Mark

Deep, husky voice.

Katherine Moennig
Katherine Moennig
Katherine Moennig
Katherine Moennig

Katherine Moennig preferred climbing trees and skateboarding to playing with tea sets as a tomboy growing up in Philadelphia, PA. The daughter of a Broadway dancer mother and a violin maker father, Moennig was primed to perform at an early age. She first stepped on stage at 10 years old in a Children’s Theatre Workshop production of “Winnie the Pooh” and opted to expand the experience by writing and directing an improvised version of “Pooh” with a friend. The duo performed their original production at Philadelphia’s Free Library.

She continued doing school productions before moving to New York and entering the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. Within two months of graduation, she landed an apprenticeship at the prestigious Williamstown Theatre Festival and acquired a wealth of experience working behind the scenes. During a second stint at Williamstown, she appeared in a production of Shakespeare’s “As You Like It.” She made her television debut as the elusive Jake Pratt in “Young Americans,” a girl masquerading as a boy at the all-male Rawley Academy.

Katherine won a central role in a music video for the Canadian band “Our Lady Peace” just prior to landing her first television series with “Young Americans.” She also auditioned for “Boys Don’t Cry” (1999).
In her leisure time, the young actress enjoys sleeping late, spending time with friends and walking around New York City.

1 thought on “Katherine Moennig

  1. A Kate é a minha atriz preferida , ela me conquistou com aquele papel da Shane, eu acho que ela conquistou todo mundo com aquele papel. O que eu gosto mais é o estilo dela , e otalento é … inexplicável , é lindo vê como ela se entrega em cada trabalho que faz , isso é maravilhoso , são poucas as pessoas que tem essa dedicação na profição. Te amo Kate S2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *